Referees to 9 September 2018
There are interesting PRO14 matches, especially the three across the Irish Sea.
There are also top club matches in Argentina, where there are finals, England, France, Wales and Scotland.
International
Rugby Championship, Round 3
New Zealand vs Argentina at Trafalgar Park, Nelson, New Zealand
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Australia vs South Africa at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)
World Rugby Under-20 Trophy at Stadionul National Arcul De Triumf, Bucharest
Samoa vs Namibia
Fiji vs Canada
Portugal vs Uruguay
Romania vs Hong Kong
PRO14, Round 2
Glasgow vs Munster
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Patterson (Scotland)
Assessor: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)
Ulster vs Edinburgh
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Ciaran O'Brien (Ireland)
Dragons vs Kings
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Assessor: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Connacht vs Zebre
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Fin Brown (Scotland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Ospreys vs Cheetahs
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Gareth John (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Scarlets vs Leinster
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Sutherland (Scotland), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assessor: Rob Davies (Wales)
Benetton Treviso vs Blues
Referee: Seán Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Television match official: Giovanni Romano (Italy)
Domestic
Argentina
Nacional de Clubes
Final
Newman vs Hindú
Referee: Federico Anselmi
Assistant referees: Emilio Traverso, Juan José Covassi.
Descenso
La Tablada vs Natación y Gimnasia
Referee: Damián Schneider
Assistant referees: Juan Pablo Spirandelli, Leónidas Diez.
Nacional de Clubes B
Final
Urú Curé vs GER
Referee: Claudio Antonio.
Assistant referees: Álvaro del Barco, Juan Manuel Martínez
Australia
National Rugby Championship
Fiji Druas vs Brisbane City at Churchill Park, Latouka
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Tex Rokovenereni, Aisake Drekeni
Sydney vs Canberra Vikings at Concord Oval, Sydney
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Lincoln Stollery
Television match official: Ian Smith
Queensland Country vs Melbourne Rising at Mike Carney Park, Townsville
Referee: Aaron Pook
Assistant referees: Shane Barr, Brett Cronan
Television match official: Jake Samios
Western Force vs NSW Country Eagles at UWA Sports Park, Perth
Referee: James Quinn
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper, Mark Sherriff
England
Premiership
Northampton Saints vs Harlequins
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Peter Allan
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Wasps vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Chris White
Leicester Tigers vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Martin Fox
Saracens vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady, Robert Warburton
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Bath vs Gloucester Rugby
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce
Sale Sharks vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Paul Dix
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Championship
Doncaster Knights vs Hartpury College
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Robin Goodliffe
London Irish vs Nottingham
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers, Phil Watters
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
London Scottish vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: William Burton, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Sam Collins / Peter Huckle
Bedford Blues vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Cornish Pirates vs Coventry
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
Yorkshire Carnegie vs Richmond
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Simon Park
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Women
Loughborough Lightning vs Richmond
Referee: Matthew Astle
Assistant referees: Mark Rose, Jonathan Petzing
Gloucester-Hartpury Women vs Harlequins Ladies
Referee: Jonathan Cook
Assistant referees: Jeffrey Highcock, Mark Summerhayes
Bristol Bears Women vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: Henry Lowis
Assistant referees: David Philpot, Adam Nicholas
Assessor: Bruce Marshall
Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Saracens Women
Referee: Matthew Riley
Assistant referees: Michael Mulroy, Steven Halliday
Darlington Mowden Park Sharks vs Worcester Valkyries
Referee: David Charlton
Assistant referees: Gregg Dawson, Nia Parsonage
France
Top 14, Round 3
Bordeaux-Bègles vs Montpellier at Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet
Toulouse vs La Rochelle at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir
Perpignan vs Lyon at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Patrick Dellac
Racing 92 vs Agen at U Arena
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Cédric Marchat
Clermont vs Paris at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Bruno Bessot
Grenoble vs Pau at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin
Pro D2, Round 4
Oyonnax vs Bayonne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Jérôme Favre
Toulon vs Castres at Stade Mayol
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Cyrille Lafon, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure
Angoulême vs Aurillac at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Pierre Courbin, Denis Daste
Provence Rugby vs Vannes at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Fabien Soucaret
Carcassonne vs Colomiers at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Norbert Roche
Nevers vs Massy at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Rémy Charleroy, Johann Lobregat
Biarritz vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Éric Gleyze, Alexandre Vallon
Montauban vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Didier Dayre
Brive vs Béziers at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Vincent Praderie
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Thierry Devais
Ireland
Under-19
Leinster vs Munster
Referee: Oisin Quinn
Ulster vs Connacht
Referee: Cillian Hogan
Women's Interprovincials
Connacht vs Leinster at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Barry Moloney
Ulster vs Munster at Portadown RFC
Referee: Colm Roche
New Zealand
Mitre 10 Cup
Waikato vs Wellington at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Canterbury vs Manawatu at Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Cam Stone
Otago vs Northland at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Nick Webster
Auckland vs Tasman at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nick Hogan
Southland vs Counties Manukau at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: James Doleman
Hawkes Bay vs Bay of Plenty at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Richard Kelly
Wellington vs North Harbour at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Michael Lash
Taranaki vs Waikato at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe
Heartland Championship, Round 3
Buller vs Thames Valley in Westport
Referee: Hugh Reed
East Coast vs Wairarapa Bush in Ruatoria
Referee: Mike Fraser
King Country vs North Otago at Taumarunui Domain, Taumarunui
Referee: Damien MacPherson
Mid Canterbury vs West Coast in Ashburton
Referee: James Munro
Poverty Bay vs Wanganui Gisborne
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Horowhenua Kapiti vs South Canterbury at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Tim Griffiths
Farah Palmer Cup, Round 2
Auckland vs Tasman at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Lauren Jenner
Counties Manukau vs Manawatu at Massey Park, Papakura
Referee: Amber Hibbard
Wellington vs Canterbury at Porirua Park, Wellington
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Taranaki vs North Harbour at TET Stadium, Inglewood
Referee: Cam Stone
Otago vs Hawke’s Bay at Logan Park 6, Dunedin
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown
Bay of Plenty vs Waikato at Matata Rugby Club
Referee: Nick Briant
Scotland
Premiership
Ayr Currie vs Chieftains
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Stuart Burns, Stephen Ward
Assessor: Fergus Neil,
Boroughmuir vs Hawick
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Gordon McMurray,
Heriot's vs Watsonians
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Bob Nevins,
Melrose vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Tom French, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Jim Fleming,
Coach: Alan Forrest
Stirling County vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Colin George
Assessor: Andy Clift
South Africa
Currie Cup
Premier
Sharks vs Pumas at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Graciano Pienaar
Television match official: Christie du Preez
Griquas vs Blue Bulls at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Golden Lions vs Free State Cheetahs at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Lesego Legoete
1st Division
Eastern Province Elephants vs Leopards at Wolfson Stadium Port Elizabeth
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Rodney Boneparte, Local
Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs at Glaskasteel, Bredasdorp
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Viv-Richard Adams, Local
South Western Districts Eagles vs Griffons at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Bulelani Naka, Local
Under-21 Championship
Leopards vs Sharks at Fanie du Toit Sportfields, Potchefstroom
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Local
Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local
Western Province vs Free State at City Park, Athlone
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Local
Under-20 Championship
South Western Districts vs Limpopo at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Bulelani Naka
Griffons vs Griquas at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Under-19 Championship
Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Leopards vs Cell C Sharks at Fanie du Toit Sportfields, Potchefstroom
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Western Province vs Free State at City Park, Athlone
Referee: Divan Uys
Wales
Premiership
Ebbw Vale vs Aberavon
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman, Andrew Moule
Television match official: Ian Davies
Carmarthen vs Cross Keys
Referee: Simon Mills
Assistant referees: Steffan Edwards, Alex Yau
Neath vs Bridgend
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Brian Powell, Robert Mota
Swansea vs RGC 1404
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Mark Johns
Llandovery vs Cardiff
Referee: Richard Deacy
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips, Darren Randall
Merthyr vs Bedwas
Referee: Aaron Parry
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Stuart Vaudin
Pontypridd vs Llanelli
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Lee Parry, Jonathan Walters
Newport vs Bargoed
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Simon Davies