Commonwealth Games Referees, Days 1 & 2
The Sevens matches, men and women, will be on 13, 14 and 15 April 2018.
The matches on Day 1 are all women's matches, on Day 2 mostly men's matches with the knock-out rounds on Sunday, Day 3.
Commonwealth Games Sevens Referees
Gold Coast, Australia, 11 April 2018 - 13 April 2018
Men: Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jordan Way (Australia)
Women: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Rose LaBrèche (Canada), Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand), Alhambra Nievas (Spain).
Of the referees, two refereed finals at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in 2016 - Rasta Rasivhenge (men) and Alhambra Nievas (women). They were jointly recipients of World Rugby's Referee of the Year award.
Alhambra Nievas is the only one of those involved in these Sevens who comes from a non-Commonwealth country.
Richard Haughton won a silver medal with England at the 2006 Commonwealth Games while Damon Murphy played for Australia at the same games, missing out on a bronze medal when Australia lost to Fiji. Rebecca Mahoney, a farm manager and mother of two, was twice in the New Zealand team that won the Women's Rugby World Cup, in 2006 and 2010.
O’Brien said: “The Commonwealth Games is a major target for players and match officials alike. Our team have been preparing hard for the Gold Coast and they are looking forward to being a part of what will be a landmark sevens occasion, featuring the first women’s competition.”
Day 1
16.31: Canada vs South Africa
Referee: Hollie Davidson
Assistant referees: Amber Hibbard, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Charles Hartson
16.53: New Zealand vs Kenya
Referee: Rose LaBrèche
Assistant referees: James Morris, Yolande Moevao
Goal judges: Jordan Ryan, Mark Sheriff
17.15: Fiji vs England
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little
17.37: Australia vs Wales
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Alhambra Nievas, Rose LaBrèche
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz
19.11: Canada vs Kenya
Referee: Hollie Davidson
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton, Amber Hibbard
Goal judges: Charles Hartson Richard Manchee
19.33: New Zealand vs South Africa
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Yolande Moevao, Kath Little
19.55: Fiji vs Wales
Referee: Rose LaBrèche
Assistant referees: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz
Goal judges: Jordan Ryan, Mark Sheriff
20.17: Australia vs England
Referee: Alhambra Nievas
Assistant referees: Hollie Davidson, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Goal judges: Amber Hibbard, Rachel Horton
Day 2
09.31: Australia vs Samoa
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Tevita Rokovereni, Rasta Rasivhenge
Goal judges: Charles Hartson, Richard Manchee
09.53: England vs Jamaica
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
10.15: Canada vs Kenya
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little
10.37: New Zealand vs Zambia
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz
10.59: Wales vs Uganda
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Richard Manchee
Goal judges: Rachel Horton, Amber Hibbard
11.21: Fiji vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
Goal judges: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
11.43: Scotland vs Papua New Guinea
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, James Quinn
Goal judges: Kath Little, Aaron Pook
12.05: South Africa vs Malaysia
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Tyler Miller
Goal judges: Maddy Putz, Reuben Keane
12.27: Women: South Africa vs Kenya
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton, Amber Hibbard
Goal judges: Charles Hartson, Richard Manchee
12.49: Women: New Zealand vs Canada
Referee: Alhambra Nievas
Assistant referees: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
Goal judges: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
13.11: Australia vs Jamaica
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Richard Haughton, Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
13.33: England vs Samoa
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz
13.55: Canada vs Zambia
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard
14.17: New Zealand vs Kenya
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
17.31: Wales vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little
17.53: Fiji vs Uganda
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Maddy Putz
Goal judges: Dru Tonks, Tyler Miller
18.15: Scotland vs Malaysia
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard
Goal judges: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton
18.37: South Africa vs Papua New Guinea
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
18.59: Women: England vs Wales
Referee: Aimee Barret-Theron
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Kath Little, James Quinn
19.21: Women: Australia vs Fiji
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Rose LaBrèche, Hollie Davidson
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz
19.43: Samoa vs Jamaica
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard
20.05: England vs Australia
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Sam Grove-White
Goal judges: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
20.27: Kenya vs Zambia
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little
20.49: New Zealand vs Canada
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz
21.11: Uganda vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard
21.33: Fiji vs Wales
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
21.55: Papua New Guinea vs Malaysia
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, James Quinn
Goal judges: Aaron Pook, Kath Little
22.17: South Africa vs Scotland
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz